Georgia’s emergency service 112 wins international prize
Georgia’s emergency service, 112, has won a special international prize as it saved hundreds of lives through its innovative efforts.
It was for the third time when last week 112, which operates under Georgia’s Interior Ministry, won the nomination Innovative Service announced by the European Emergency Number Association (EENA).
The award ceremony was held in Prague, Czech Republic.
The EENA is a Brussels-based NGO set up in 1999 dedicated to promoting high-quality emergency services (all reached by dialing 112) throughout Europe.
The EENA includes more than 1200 emergency services representatives from over 80 countries world-wide, 75 solution providers, 15 international associations/organisations, more than 200 Members of the European Parliament and more than 90 researchers.
The 112 managed to win the nomination as it had produced innovative SMS and video call services through which the hearing impaired could independently contact the emergency service and receive relevant support.
The 112 hired staff who knew sign language to address such calls.
To use the service one should register beforehand on
The latest gathering in Prague was attended by more than 600 delegates from 82 countries.
Georgia joined the organisation on September 3, 2013.