Special group from UAE to visit Georgia for investment potential
A special group of investors from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) will visit Georgia soon. The topic was discussed by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum during their meeting in Dubai on April 11.
The two sides discussed a number of topics related to promoting bilateral relations between the UAE and Georgia.
During his speech, Kvirikashvili expressed the desire of Georgia’s leadership and people to build cultural, tourism and investment links between his country and the UAE in various fields to the benefit of the peoples of both countries.
“Developing large scale cooperation with the UAE is crucial to Georgia. The UAE is a great example of a dynamic, rapidly developing country. Our goal is to establish closer relations with your country and with your business community,” stated Kvirikashvili.
On his side, Sheikh Mohammed stressed that the UAE welcomes all nations and peoples, and all those who arrive on its territory such as tourists, businessmen, investors, companies, and intellectuals, in an effort to build relationships between Emirati people and other peoples of the world, spread happiness and achieve common interests away from discrimination based on race and religion.
During the meetings, the two sides agreed that a special group will visit Georgia which will explore market potential for the purpose of making future investments.
Kvirkashvili noted that a new stage in the economic and trade cooperation is starting between Georgia and the UAE.
Georgian delegation arrived in the UAE on April 11. They also took part in the Annual Investment Meeting in Dubai.