Ukrainian travel show highlights Georgia’s tourism attractiveness
The magnificence of Georgia and its rich cultural heritage is spreading around the world to Ireland, Indonesia and further abroad.
Efforts by the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) to promote the country’s history, traditions and vast tourism opportunities have moved to Ukraine, where Georgia featured at the XXII Ukraine International Travel & Tourism Show (UITT).
Georgia’s stand at the international travel exhibition was represented by the GNTA and several other including Capital Georgia Travel, Liberty Georgia Destination Management, Sairme hotels and resorts, Prestige tours, Borjomi Palace, Georgian Discovery tours and Travel To Georgia 2010.
The UITT expo serviced a 43 million population market and was used annually by over 700 industry leading companies to promote more than 60 countries and destinations. Every year no less than six new destinations are launched in front of over 22,000 trade professionals who attend the show from every region of Ukraine.
The three-day event held earlier this month boasted a rate of 340 unique visitors per hour, said organisers. Overall the exhibition hosted more than 70 seminars, presentations, round tables and conferences attended by over 7,500 industry decision makers.
A statement released yesterday by the GNTA said Ukraine was a very important tourism market for Georgia. The agency said in March 2016 Georgia hosted 11,366 visitors from Ukraine - up 27 percent compared to the same month of 2015.
Meanwhile this week Georgia also participated in two other international tourism exhibitions; the Irish Travel Industry Trade Show in Dublin and the Destination Europe exhibition in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Looking ahead, Georgia has invited tourism insiders from all over the world to attend the 18th international tourism exhibition in capital Tbilisi. The Caucasus Tourism Fair 2016 was dedicated to promoting the revival of Georgia’s domestic tourism and foreign tourism destinations. The exhibition will be held from April 14-16, 2016. (