Defence Minister in Slovakia
Defence Minister Tina Khidasheli reported on her visit to Slovakia. According to the Ministry of Defence, the Minister took part in the 10th Global Security Forum in Bratislava.
Within the forum, the Minister of Defense held 14 bilateral meetings with the President of Slovakia, foreign counterparts, Ministers of Foreign Affairs, NATO and European Union officials, as well as business representatives.
According to the Ministry of Defence, the Slovak side showed full support to Georgia both in terms of its Euro-Atlantic integration and the visa liberalization process. NATO-Georgia relations, the implementation process of the substantial package and expectations for the NATO Warsaw summit were the main issues of discussion at the meetings with NATO Deputy Secretary General Alexander Vershbow, General Deputy Assistant Secretary for Political Affairs and Security Policy James Appathurai and NATO Assistant Secretary General for Public Diplomacy, Ambassador of Tacan Ildem.
Tina Khidasheli positively assessed the visit. "The event was loaded with interesting topics, including the future of NATO and overall European security. We held a total of fourteen meetings. I hope we will manage through joint efforts to make the world more secure for the future and to strengthen Georgia's defence capabilities," she said.