Economy Minister advises people to become involved in tourism
Minister of Economy, Dimitry Kumsishvili claims that the demand on tourism to Georgia has significantly increased, information which has been confirmed by several studies.
“Compared to last year, we expect much more income from tourism this year. In 2015, tourism generated 1935 million USD, which is 148 million more compared to 2014. I would recommend people engaging in the tourism sector to be very accurate with the price setting since we have competing neighbouring countries,” Kumsishvili stated.
He also said it is very important to have adequate prices compared to provided services if Georgia does not want to lose tourists.
“We actively cooperate with a number of airlines in order to make low-cost tickets available for a wider audience. As you know, Tbilisi International Airport runway is under reconstruction and in June we will already have a completely renovated runway there,” the Minister said.
Kumsishvili added that until that time, the airport is operating in a very intense regime because the airport accepts travellers only from 8:00PM until 10:00AM.
“At the same time, in order to attract more tourists, with the financial support of the Georgian National Tourism Administration we shall facilitate such projects as Check In Georgia,” Kumsishvili stated.
Meanwhile, the opposition continue criticizing the Government and say that the Government has no real plan on how to overcome the country's economic problems.