President Margvelashvili: France is stabile supporter of Georgia
“I met the President of a country which supports Georgia; after our meeting, I am more optimistic about the issues connected to Georgia’s future,” President Giorgi Margvelashvili told media after meeting his French counterpart, Francois Hollande, during his official visit to France.
At the meeting, the presidents discussed Georgia’s Euro-integration issues, as well as the ongoing visa liberalization process and bilateral relations between France and Georgia.
On April 22, President Margvelashvili and the First Lady attended a special reception in Paris, which was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the restoration of Georgia's independence.
The reception was also attended by representatives of the Georgian diaspora, members of the President’s delegation, descendants of the first members of the Georgian government, the diplomatic corps accredited to France, as well as a number of public figures.
In his speech, Margvelashvili noted that 2016 year was declared in Georgia as the 'Year of the European Country'.
“Twenty-five years ago we became free and independent from the Soviet Union. However, Georgia will become really free when it becomes a truly European country,” stated Margvelashvili while delivering his speech.
The Georgian President and his spouse visited the Leuville Georgian estate, which was the home and headquarters of the members of the first Georgian Government, who were forced to flee their homeland and find shelter in France after the Russian Red Army invaded Georgia in 1921.
“In these walls, Georgians used to think about freedom for Georgia, and the French nation was beside us during the hardest times,” noted Margvelashvili and awarded the Mayor of Leuville with the Order of the Golden Fleece.
The Georgian delegation also visited the library in the Leuville estate, which was restored with the help of the reserve fund of Georgia’s President.
According to President Margvelashvili, his three day visit to France was fruitful and successful.
“The bilateral relationship between Georgia and France is developing dynamically and positively. The French people and the government always stand next to Georgia,” he said.
The President of Georgia along with the Georgian delegation visited France from April 20 to April 23. The entourage included: the Head of the Presidential Administration Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of the National Council Mrs. Irine Imerlishvili, the Deputy Foreign Minister Mr. Davit Dondua, the State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues Mr. Gela Dumbadze, the Ambassador of Georgia to the France Eka Siradze – Delone, the Foreign Relations Secretary of the President of Georgia Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze, and Political Secretary Mrs. Pikhria Chikhradze.