Georgia’s Parliament Speaker meets President of EU Parliament
Within the framework of an official visit to Brussels, Georgian Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili conducted a meeting with the President of European Parliament, Martin Schulz, on April 27.
The main issues of the meeting were cooperation between the European and Georgian parliaments, Georgia’s visa-liberalization process, the upcoming parliamentary elections of Georgia, the judiciary system and the freedom of media.
Martin Schulz noted that Georgia is the main ally of the European Union (EU) in the region.
“I expressed my great interest in Georgia, which is a strong partner country for the EU, and my support for its democratic and sustainable economic development,” Schultz stated at a joint press-conference after the meeting, and noted that he has positive expectations about Georgia’s visa-liberalization process.
The Georgian Parliament speaker thanked Martin Schulz for his contributions to the ongoing cooperative efforts between the EU and Georgia.
"I was pleased to hear from the President of the EU Parliament that there will be no additional pre-conditions for the visa-liberalization process which Georgia has to fulfil. The process is going well, as was planned," said Usupashvili.
According to him, visa-liberalization is important not only for Georgia, but also for the European Union as well.
"I will return to Georgia with another positive message, with new enthusiasm, and I am glad that the President accepted our invitation and plans to visit Georgia in the coming months. I believe that when you arrive in Georgia, you will bring good news to us,” Usupashvili addressed the President of the EU Parliament.
After meeting with Martin Schulz, Usupashvili met with the the EU High Representative for Foreign Policy and Security Issues, Federica Mogherini.
The parties spoke about visa liberalization, ongoing events in Georgia and in the region, the current political situation in Georgia and the upcoming Parliamentary elections.
Mogherini underlined that she supports visa liberalization and Georgia’s accession to the EU and noted that Georgia has implemented all its assumed obligations.
According to Usupashvili, the EU High Representative reiterated that Georgia will have no additional obligations and pre-conditions in the visa liberalization process.
In addition, Speaker Usupashvili met with the President of the Alliance of Socialists & Democrats, Gianni Pittella and the Vice-President, Knut Fleckenstein. He also met with the President of Chamber of Representatives of Belgium, Siegfried Bracke.