Georgia’s Minister of Defence has reacted to the recent statement of Georgia’s Patriarch Ilia II, who named unemployment as one of the country’s major problems and stated that the MoD is helping the state to settle the problem.
The Minister said her ministry only consumes domestically produced products, and in this way the state budget saved about 40 million USD that under the previous state leadership was paid to foreign companies to feed the Georgian Army.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of contract-based military service and the increased number of recruits.
“Since we use products from the local market, we were able to save up to 40 million USD. This is a huge service for our country. Previously, this amount was used to purchase frozen meat from Argentina and other foreign countries,” stated Khidasheli.
Khidasheli stressed there were many ongoing projects that would help to solve unemployment.
“We want to launch new options of contract service,” stated the Minister.
According to Khidasheli, for solving unemployment problems, the Ministry of Defense renewed some previously cancelled projects and doubled call-ups.
“We already had two call-ups for a contract based military service, and by the end of the year we will have one more. Processes are going effectively and it is beneficial for both strengthening country’s defense and also for supporting our citizens,” stated Khidasheli.
She said the military sector was not a major booster for business; however, the Army’s role was ensuring stability that was one of the key aspects for attracting foreign investments.