President refuses further consultations
“The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, refuses to hold further consultations over the Supreme Court's judicial candidates,” the President's adviser on human rights issues, Kakha Kozhoridze, told reporters, also responding to statements of parliamentary majority members.
Kozhoridze said that he could not understand the point of the majority members’ statements and that the President does not trade with the Supreme Court candidates.
"I cannot understand their statements for three reasons. First - because the candidates have already been nominated, second – because committee discussions of these candidates have already been completed and third – it is the principled position of the President that there should not be political consultations and backstage agreements and deals with regards to Supreme Court candidates,” said Kozhoridze.
According to him, the Supreme Court should be an arbiter of justice and should not be involved in politics.
"The selection of candidates should not become the subject of political consultations and agreements,” said Kozhoridze.
In March this year Margvelashvili named two women as candidates for judges of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Margvelashvili said the duo, Tamar Laliashvili and Nona Todua, enjoyed years of experience in the legal field and they would promote a "higher level” court system in Georgia.
Earlier, the President named one more candidate for the position, the current Deputy Minister of Defence, Anna Dolidze.
Lawmakers from the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia (GDDG) party said they were undecided about whether to support the three Supreme Court judge nominations.
Party MP Giorgi Volski, who chairs the largest faction in Parliament made up of MPs from the GDDG party, has called on President Margvelashvili to engage in consultations over the Supreme Court nominees before the candidates are put to a vote.
Georgia’s President is the only authorised official who can name judge candidates for the Supreme Court of Georgia. If approved by Parliament, the candidate will serve in the role for 10 years.
The Supreme Court of Georgia is composed of 12 judges, who are chaired by the head of the Supreme Court of Georgia. This position is currently held by Nino Gvenetadze, who was also named by the President last year.
Candidates need the support of at least 76 lawmakers from the 150-seat Parliament to be able to begin working as a judge in the Supreme Court of Georgia.
It should be stated that the President names the candidates after consultations with relevant civil and academic organisations and bodies.
The organizations and bodies reveal and name their candidates and the President then choose those he deems most suitable.
It should be stated that in most cases, the President has nominated female candidates.
The President’s rights are restricted under the constitution, and he has few fields where he is the only authorized person to make decisions.
If the President’s candidates are unacceptable for majority lawmakers, they can vote against them without further complications.