How many people use the internet in Georgia?
More people are using the Internet on a daily basis in Georgia, shows latest research by the Caucasus Research Resource Centres.
The results of a survey of 2,032 people carried out earlier this year by the organisation showed that 40 percent of respondents said they use the Internet every day.
This result was higher than last year, when 35 percent of respondents said they used the Internet daily.
At the same time, the number of people who had never used the Internet has reduced slightly year-on-year (y/y). Research showed that 43 percent of respondents said they never used the internet, while in 2015 46 percent of people had the same answer.
As in 2015, only one percent of those surveyed said they did not know what the Internet was at all.
Research showed that most people use the Internet to visit social network sites. The second most common reason for using the Internet was to search for new jobs online.
Facebook was the most popular social network in Georgia, showed the research. Forty percent of respondents said they used Russian social network Odnoklasniki, while Twitter had very few users in Georgia.
The Caucasus Research Resource Centres carried out the survey in March 16-28 2016 with help from Transparency International Georgia. (
Ethnic and religious minorities affected by population decline: Census
The 2014 census sheds light on issues related to ethnic, linguistic, and religious minorities in Georgia.
The size of all ethnic minorities fell drastically.
While Georgia has lost 15% (658,000) of its population since the 2002 census, the number of representatives of ethnic minorities declined at a much higher rate, namely 31%.
Azerbaijanis are still the largest ethnic minority making up for the 6.3% of the country’s population, although their number declined by 18% (52,000).
The regions with the highest concentration of ethnic Azerbaijani are Kvemo Kartli, Kakheti, and Tbilisi.
Armenians are the second largest ethnic minority making up 4.5% of the population, although their number declined by an alarming 32% (81,000).
The majority of ethnic Armenians live in Samtskhe–Javakheti, Tbilisi, and Kvemo Kartli.
The number of Russians declined by 61% (who currently make up 0.7% of the population), Ossetians by 62% (0.4% of the population), Yazidis by 33% (0.3% of the population), Greeks by 62%, Kists by 20%, Assyrians by 26%, and Jews by 20%.
Surprisingly, the only minority that became more numerous were the Abkhaz. The 2014 census reported over 1,000 more ethnic Abkhazians living on Georgian-controlled territory than in 2002 — a 29% increase.
However, linguistic data suggests that the number of self-reported ethnic Abkhazians (4600) might be inflated, which can be related to the fact that some Georgians consider themselves Abkhaz by the virtue of being born in Abkhazia. Only 272 people in Georgia proper declared Abkhaz as their mother tongue.
Neither the 2002 nor 2014 census took into account the population living in the territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, which are considered under Russian occupation by Georgian law.
Ethnic minorities still struggle with proficiency in Georgian
Azerbaijani is the first language of 213,000 in Georgia and corresponds roughly to the number of people who declared having Azerbaijani ethnicity.
Only 19% native speakers of Azerbaijani declared that they spoke Georgian.
Armenian is the first language of 145,000 people, and of these only 40% can speak Georgian.
Russian is the first language of 46,000 people; 64% of them can speak Georgian.
A total of 5700 people declared Ossetian as their mother tongue (who have an 85% proficiency in Georgian) while only 272 declared Abkhaz as their mother tongue (with a 60% proficiency).
Orthodox Christianity and Islam strengthen their positions
83.4% of Georgia’s population is Orthodox Christian. The only religious minority which did not decline at a faster rate than that of the general population were Muslims. The relative percentage of Muslims in Georgia rose from 9.9% in 2002 to 10.7% of the population.
Georgian Muslims are mostly concentrated in Kvemo Kartli, Adjara, and Kakheti.
43% of the population of Kvemo Kartli is Muslim (mostly ethnic Azerbaijanis), 40% in Adjara (mostly ethnic Georgians), and 12% in Kakheti (mostly ethnic Azerbaijanis with a significant minority of 5600 Kists).
According to the 2002 census, only 31% of the population of Adjara were Muslims.
The third biggest religious group are members of the Armenian Apostolic Church, who make up for 2.9% of the population. They also make up for 40% of the population of Samtskhe–Javakheti.
Additionally, there are 19,000 Catholics in Georgia, 12,000 Jehovah’s Witnesses, 8600 Yazidis, 2500 Protestants, and 1400 Jews.