Georgian Foreign Minister meets Czech, Ukrainian counterparts
Within the frames of the Foreign Ministerial of the Visegrad Group and Eastern Partnership (EaP) states, Georgian Foreign Minister (FM), Mikheil Janelidze met his Czech counterpart Lubomir Zaoralek in Prague on May 4.
The ministers highlighted the friendly relations between the two countries and discussed Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration issues.
Special attention was paid to the issue of activating a visa-free travel regime for Georgian citizens to the European Union (EU) countries.
The Czech side reiterated its readiness to continue its support to Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Moreover, Janelidze thanked Lubomir Zaoralek for his assistance in promoting Georgia’s development programme.
According to the Foreign Ministry of Georgia, the Czech side reaffirmed its firm support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Furthermore, Georgian FM Janelidze met with his Ukrainian counterpart Pavlo Klimkin. The two officials agreed to develop bilateral economic and trade ties, and this would be beneficial for both nations and help the countries develop their economic partnerships with the EU.
The officials also agreed to intensify meetings and discuss issues important for both nations more frequently.
The Foreign Ministerial of the Visegrad Group and the Eastern Partnership (EaP) states was opened in Prague, Czech Republic on May 4 and it was attended by EU officials including EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn, members of the Visegrad Group and representatives of EaP states.
The Ministers discussed the positive efforts of Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova in the EaP format towards EU integration.
The Visegrad Group countries underlined Georgia’s progress regarding the Georgia-EU Association Agreement and implementation of its Visa Liberalization Action Plan (VLAP). The participant officials expressed their support to Georgia’s quick gaining of visa-free travel in Schengen Zone countries.