Georgia marks 71st anniversary of victory over fascism
Georgia celebrated the 71th anniversary of the Victory Day yesterday when Nazi Germany surrendered in 1945 to mark the end of the Second World War
A surrender document was signed in Berlin on the evening of May 8, 1945, which was early morning on May 9 in Eastern European time.
To mark the occasion, veterans of WWII gathered at Vake Park in Tbilisi to commemorate and lay wreaths at the memorial of the Unknown Soldiers who served in the armed forces.
More than 750,000 Georgians served in WWII and more than 300,000 died.
Georgian authorities congratulated the veterans at today’s special occasion.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said it was the obligation of each Georgian to acknowledge the people who showed ‘unprecedented heroism’.
“Their unprecedented sacrifice made it possible for fascism to be defeated. It is our obligation to acknowledge those people who sacrificed their lives and health for future generations to live in a peaceful world,” the PM said.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili said that May 9 was mankind’s “biggest victory over evil”.
“We can very proudly say that Georgia, a small nation, contributed to the final victory,” the President said.