Georgians will get visa liberalisation this summer
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze has told Georgian newspaper Kviris Palitra that his everyday meetings over Georgia’s visa-free travel prospects in the European Union (EU) make him think that Georgia will receive the desired result in the summer..
The Minister said the Government was actively working with all relevant EU structures for Georgia to get visa liberalisation despite existing immigration problems in Europe.
“Today, Georgia has to overcome more obstacles than Moldova did,” Janelidze said.
However, he said Georgia managed to gain big support in all EU structures.
The Minister also spoke about the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) Warsaw Summit this summer and said Georgia is waiting for the alliance’s political support for Georgia’s integration into NATO.
According to him, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration represents a dynamic process.
“We focus on achieving particular results and use all dialogue formats with NATO. Last year, NATO foreign ministers stated once again that Georgia has put all practical mechanisms in place that promote its NATO membership,” Janelidze has said.
According to him Georgia thoroughly performs the projects envisaged by the format. “Many reforms are being conducted, military forces are developing and the alliance is holding military exercises on Georgia’s territory,” he added.
On another note, the Minister said his body was actively working on a new concept of Georgia’s diplomatic representation that meant the integration of Georgia’s diplomatic and commercial representations abroad.
In the context, the Minister highlighted the importance of creation of special presentation spaces abroad where visitors would be able to know about the country’s culture, tourism potential, Georgian products and investment opportunities.
The Minister believed gaining such information in one space would benefit Georgia’s tourism and economy.