Georgia’s deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Shalva Khutsishvili has stated that on average, 550-600 people die in accidents annually in Georgia.
The official announced there were 1,200,000 registered cars in Georgia and the annual death toll in accidents was quite high compared with other countries of Eastern Europe.
The Deputy Minister said that traffic safety was one of the top priorities for the Ministry, and various projects had been launched to address road safety-related problems.
In this context, the official named a large-scaled road safety campaign ‘For Your Sake, For Your Safety’ and a pilot project at schools.
“We have also initiated a draft over road safety,” Khutsishvili said.
“We are carrying out several projects related to road safety; one of them concerns raising children’s awareness over road safety issues at schools. Through the project, patrol police representatives, fire-fighters and 112 emergency service staff will deliver lectures at schools,” Khutsishvili said.
The Deputy Minister said the pilot project would initially cover 30 schools of Tbilisi and gradually all Georgian schools would be involved in the project.
Road accidents are one of the most painful and frequent social issues in Georgia.
Raising awareness over road safety issues is essential, and there should be an even more active campaign over the issue.
Herewith, patrol police must be intolerant to traffic violations as Georgians still require discipline in this regard.
The country should also provide better parking spaces and take measures to ease traffic congestion, especially in Tbilisi.
In addition, there are many outdated cars in Georgia that are dangerous to both public health and the environment.