Georgia will have a new British Ambassador from late August
The British Government has appointed its new ambassador to Georgia who will take up his appointment in late-August 2016.
Justin McKenzie Smith was named as the new British Ambassador to Georgia who will replace Ms Alexandra Hall Hall in the role, the British Government’s official webpage wrote yesterday.
Smith took up his position as Deputy Head of Mission and Director for Trade and Investment at the British Embassy in Mexico City in July 2011.
Prior to moving to Mexico, he was Deputy Director responsible for the UK’s relations with Russia, the South Caucasus and Central Asia in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
From 2004-2008, Justin was the Spokesperson for the UK Mission to the United Nations in New York and a member of the UK’s Security Council team.
He also served in the British Embassy in Moscow in the second half of the 1990s. In London, Smith also worked on European Union, human rights and press issues. The new ambassador joined Her Majesty’s Diplomatic Service in 1994. He is a graduate of Oxford and Edinburgh Universities.