3 737 400 GEL allocated to the Patriarchate for restoration of Trinity Cathedral
3 737 400 GEL has been allocated from the government’s reserve fund for the restoration of the damaged infrastructure of the Trinity Cathedral. The relevant decree of the government has been posted on the government’s website.
"The Ministry of Finance will allocate 3 737 400 GEL to the Patriarchate of Georgia from government’s reserve fund for restoration of fire-damaged infrastructure of the Trinity-Cathedral and other related expenses," says the government’s decree, signed by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
A fire broke out in the Holy Trinity Cathedral on March 20 after the Sunday sermon. As a result, 1200 square meters of the area were burned. (IPN)
I know that the President is concerned about the fate of the convicted and he will make his decision - Irakli Alasania
Irakli Alasania has thanked all political parties and organizations that have expressed their solidarity with regards to the convicted former MoD employees of the so-called Cable Case.
He said after meeting with representatives of the diplomatic corps that solidarity is essential for the detainees and their families.
"I want to thank all political forces and organizations that have shown solidarity with regard to the conviction of 5 innocent people. I am very glad that all political forces, except one, showed their solidarity.
“As for appealing to the President for pardoning the convicts, our party does not plan to make such an appeal, but of course, this is a position of all political forces and they can make their own decisions. I know that the President is concerned about the fate of these people and he will make his own decision,” he said. (IPN)
Environmentalists call Tbilisi mayor ‘enemy of the city’, interrupt speech
Environmental activists interrupted a speech by Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania on Tuesday during a session of the City Council, accusing him of being an ‘enemy of the city’.
The activists protested the recent selling off of a part of the city’s botanical garden, which they think Narmania approved, as well as a massive infrastructure project called Panorama.
The mayor ordered guards to escort the activists outside.
Narmania appeared in order to answer questions from council members related to Panorama project. After the session, he said that he is ‘entirely confident’ that the project will be carried out and the decision won’t be amended.
“The council received all the necessary answers,” he said.
He claimed the activists interrupting his speech was part of a ‘political show’.
Members of the National Movement left the session as a sign of protest. They said they did not hear specific answers to the questions they had.
“The Mayor did his best to avoid addressing the problem of the botanical garden,” council member Irakli Abesadze said after he left the hall.
“This was a shameful presentation, a shameful show.”
Activists wanted to attend the session, but they were not let in after the guards forced them out.
Tbilisi Mayor defended the selling of a part of the botanical garden without notifying the public in advance. He said there was a plan to sell the land, but former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili purchased it in order to save it from urban development.
Activists from Guerilla Gardening and other organizations have protested against the Panorama project for months, as well as the controversial deal about Botanical Garden.
A week ago, several activists were detained and fined during a protest. (df WATCH)
Georgian Public Broadcaster employees are threatening to go on strike
Employees of Georgia's Public Broadcaster held a press conference in which they demanded higher salaries and improved working conditions. As they stated, they have appealed to management bodies several times to no avail.
They also appealed to the Ministry of Health to be a mediator in the process. They have given 21 days to the administration to meet all their demands, else they will go on strike. (Rustavi2)