TripAdvisor branded sites make up the largest travel community in the world, reaching 340 million unique monthly visitors, and 350 million reviews and opinions covering more than 6.5 million accommodations, restaurants and attractions.
The sites operate in 48 markets worldwide. (
Locals accuse prosecution of Javakheti region of pressure, blackmail and extortion of property
Forty families have been left without property; the Prosecutor's Office has already begun an intense investigation to study the legality of the registered plots of land of residents of Bakuriani. Several of them were arrested on charges of misappropriation of land.
The locals accuse the prosecution of Javakheti of pressure, blackmail and extortion of property.
The arrests and then release of Bakuriani residents in exchange for property in the tourist part have been confirmed by Irakli Baramidze. The plaintiffs` lawyer said that several people have been kept in detention for the illegal appropriation of land, and those who were released had to give up their property under pressure from the Prosecutor's Office.
The local Prosecutor's Office did not respond to the allegations, which prompted the population of Javakheti to hold a rally. (
Directors from several kindergartens dismissed
Four directors of Tbilisi kindergartens have been dismissed, the former director of #26 kindergarten Elza Udesiani has told IPN.
She said that her dismissal was due to political motives as her brother, Gia Udesiani, is currently a 'political' prisoner.
“Four people were dismissed, including me. They say extra money was spent on the children’s food. We think this is linked with a political decision made by the Georgian Dream political council. Directors are appointed according to political opinions,” she said.
Elza Udesiani plans to appeal her dismissal. (IPN)
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister met newly-appointed representative of FAO of UN to Georgia
On 18 May 2016, Deputy Foreign Minister David Jalagania met the newly-appointed representative of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) to Georgia Raimund Jehle and Assistant Representative Mamuka Meskhi.
Raimund Jehle presented his credentials to David Jalagania. At the meeting, discussions focused on the implementation of the FAO projects in Georgia and on the prospects of further enhancement of co-operation between Georgia and the FAO. The Georgian side spoke about the existing fruitful co-operation between the UN structures, including the FAO and Georgia’s appropriate agencies.
Raimund Jehle underlined that the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations would continue to support the policy and projects of the Georgian Government directed towards the development of agriculture in Georgia. (Ministry of Foreign Affairs)