Economic Minister attends Business Conference in Berlin
Economic Minister and Vice Prime Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili delivered a speech at the Business Conference in Berlin, which was held on May 18-19 and was organised by the German branch of the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE).
Top officials from companies and public institutions of the organisation’s 57 participating nations and the OSCE’s 11 partner countries attended the forum.
The conference was named "Economic Hubs and Transport Corridors - Future Strategies, Political and Business Models" and it provided a platform for private sector and policymakers from OSCE participating states, including Georgia, to work together.
While delivering his speech, Kumsishvili focused on the transport and logistics projects which were being carried out in Georgia or planned for the future. Much interest was shown towards the measures that intend to boost Georgia’s role in further development of the new Silk Road corridor.
"Georgia is a small country but it is attractive for international investments – its market is open and its economy is liberal,” claimed Kumsishvili.
Georgia’s transit and investments opportunities were also discussed at the conference. According to Georgia’s Economic Minister, the main challenge of the government is strengthening Georgia’s transit function and its formation as the economic and logistic hub of the region.
He noted that Georgia can link Europe to Asia and ease the transfer of cargo. Kumsishvili also pointed out the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project and the importance of the Georgian railway which can deliver cargo from China to Georgia in only 7-9 days.
The session was attended by the representatives of big governmental and transport companies from Ukraine, Moldova, Russia, and Latvia. All the participants noted Georgia’s important role, which can become transport-logistic centre of the Region.
During the business forum, significant emphasis was put on the development of economic ties and cooperation between the various regions, which will lead to the restoration of trust and regional security.