PM criticizes new member of GD Political Council
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said that the recent statements made by Davit Koghuashvili, a new member of the Georgian Dream (GD) party, were thoughtless.
In his interview with Kartuli Gazeti, Koguashvili made some negative comments about current and former members of the GD coalition, who have different views about the country’s foreign course.
He also spoke about former Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugilava, who is in prison for misspending budgetary funds, and who was a member of the previous ruling party, the United National Movement (UNM). In his interview Koghuashvili said he thinks Ugulava will leave prison soon.
“I hope that Ugulava will return to his family soon. He can bring more benefits to our society from the outside, rather than being locked up in prison,” his interview reads.
Kvirikashvili noted that Koghuashvili is his close friend. However, he does not approve of his recent statements.
“It is a pity that within a few days Koghuashvili broke all records of thoughtless statements,” the PM stated, and added that he is sure that Koghuashvili does not have any sympathy towards the previous regime.
According to Kvirikashvili, he himself always avoids making harsh statements about current or former GD coalition members, and called on Koghuashvili to be more careful when making such statements.
Kvirikashvili made his comments after the meeting first with the GD fraction members and than holding another meeting of the renewed GD Political Council. Koghuashvili did not attend any of them.
Furthermore, Koghuashvili’s statements caused dissatisfaction among most GD members.
“As I said, he should leave. However, there are no discussions about it within the party,” said majority MP Omar Nishnianidze
Another majority MP, Zviad Kvachantiradze, believes that Koghuashvili made a mistake, but he can make amends.
“Koguashvili had a long break from politics and did not consider that he should be careful, especially with journalists...but he will have an opportunity to make amends,” Kvachantiradze noted.
Davit Koghuashvili was elected as a member of the political council at the Georgian Dream party congress on May 14. According to his colleges, he plans to make a statement over his apparent gaffe.