Marriot to build new hotels in Georgia
The Georgian Co-Investment Fund and the Marriott international hotel network signed the agreement on May 20.
According to the agreement, two hotels are being constructed within the frames of the Panorama Tbilisi project. In addition, the hotel and spa complex that will be built in Shekvetili are unified under the Autograph Collection, the highest class of Marriott's facilities.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who attended the signing ceremony, said that he hopes that more high class hotels will soon be constructed in Georgia.
“This will ameliorate the image of the country and fostering the economy and tourism development. The entrance of the Marriott brand ranks among the top three most prestigious labels in the Georgian market, and indicates not only the stable development of Georgia, but also shows that our country is becoming increasingly relevant and in demand in business circles,” stated Kvirikashvili.
“This is the first instance when a corporation is constructing three hotels simultaneously. I find it particularly striking that upon taking the decision, Marriott paid particular attention to the unique blend of the hotels with the landscape; the originality of the project as well as its eco-friendliness and individuality were particularly accentuated," stressed Kvirikashvili.
According to PM, the number of tourists in Georgia is growing sufficiently.
“Therefore, the Government shall pay particular attention to the development of infrastructure. The statistics indicate that Georgia is gradually becoming one of the most attractive regional holiday destinations. The duty of the government is to pay particular attention to the development of infrastructure, and the entrance of such a high-profile investor to Georgia serves to this purpose,” stated Kvirikashvili.
According to the Georgian Co-Investment Fund, the overall cost of the project is 365 million USD, and 1200 permanent working places will be created within the frames of the project.
However, the Panorama Tbilisi project has a number of opponents in Parliament and the NGO sector. According to them, the project will ruin the historical part of the capital city.