Georgia reveals its economic reform progress to donors
The progress of reforms implemented to boost economic growth in Georgia is being presented today to Georgia’s donor organisations and countries.
Yesterday a special coordination group on economic growth met for the first time at the Administration of the Government of Georgia to discuss the economic reforms already implemented and future plans.
Georgia’s business and investment climate reforms, access to finances, supporting small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), business development, innovations and technologies, development of tourism and infrastructure and utilisation of Georgia’s transit potential were the main topics of today’s meeting.
The Government of Georgia has an intensive reform agenda which is planned to be implemented in the nearest future. We provided information to donors and we now hope to strengthen [Georgia’s] implementation of economic reforms through cooperating with them,” said Georgia’s Deputy Economic Minister Irma Kavtaradze.
European Union (EU) Delegation to Georgia envoy Kaido Sierl said the EU was cooperating with Georgia within the European Neighbourhood Policy and within the Association Agreement (AA), which Georgia signed in June 2014.
“The topics related to economic growth are very important for the EU. We will continue supporting Georgia in the future as well,” Sirel said.
Over time the Government of Georgia will provide information about how the country was implementing its reforms to donor countries and organisations. (