Georgia builds fifth largest Technology Institute in the world
Constriction of Georgia’s Technological Institute, the fifth largest technological institute in the world after Italy, Switzerland, Japan and Austria, was officially launched in Tbilisi on May 23.
All expenses for the construction will be provided by the Cartu Charity Foundation, a charity fund established and financed by a Georgian billionaire, ex-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Ivanishvili, current state leaders, officials and foreign guests attended the ground-breaking ceremony of the Institute, the first science-education centre for modern technology development in Georgia.
“This is a project of epochal significance that will be truly beneficial for Georgia and the region as a whole,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated.
Kvirikashvili extended his particular gratitude to Ivanishvili and to the group of famous scholars who came to Georgia to attend the event.
"I am convinced that the Institute will soon become one of the most prestigious regional scientific and educational centres. I would like to particularly emphasize the most important component of the project – the significance of the construction of a particle accelerator. Thanks to the particle accelerator complex that is widely known as ‘the Collider', new generations of Georgian and foreign scientists will be able to undertake vitally important research in various areas, including in the field of medicine, in the branch of hadron therapy. In this regard, the Georgian Institute of technology will become the fifth largest after those located in Italy, Switzerland, Japan and Austria," Kvirikashvili said.
Kvirikashvili also noted that the Georgian Government has signed a relevant memoranda of cooperation with the CERN (the European Organisation for Nuclear Research), CNAO (Italy's National Centre of Oncological Hadron Therapy), INFN (he National Institute of Nuclear Physics) and other leading centres that are engaged in the implementation of the project to ensure the exchange of experience in the field of education.
The Prime Minister said he was convinced that the cooperation would be exceptionally useful and fruitful. "Upon the completion of the particle accelerator, the institute will obtain the designation of a world-class large-scale research centre. It will work in the field of hadron therapy. We consider that this groundbreaking cancer treatment method will be successfully implemented in Georgia. We aim to ensure that the Institute becomes a hub for scientists with the highest qualifications,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM said students of the Institute would personally partake in the construction and creating of the experimental base that will provide them with additional experience.
"I am convinced that we will soon able to prove that we can contribute to the development of science and modern technologies. We are launching an exceptional, costly, yet promising project that will benefit Georgian nation as well as the whole region,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The idea of the Institute of Technology implies the setting up of a fundamental and applied scientific research centre. The project aims for the creation of Master's and doctoral programmes as well as the implementation of scientific researches in the fields of physics, chemistry, biology, mathematics, computer science, technology and engineering.
A relevant database necessary for modern scientific and experimental research will also be set up. The Institute will also have practical application - namely, it will be engaged in the provision of hadron therapy for cancer.