Rehabilitation work tackles coastal erosion along Black Sea coast
A section of coastline and roadways in several of Georgia’s Black Sea towns will be soon restored.
More than 58 million GEL (about $27 million/ˆ24 million*) has been allocated from the state budget to finance the coastline protection project in Senaki, Poti and Sarpi. The project was expected to be completed in 2016.
About 100 people were employed at the road rehabilitation works.
This investment will help halt coastal erosion and falling rocks in popular summer seaside resort areas.
Currently works were underway at the 117-119 kilometre sectsection the Senaki-Poti-Sarpi road.
Georgia’s Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development has already rehabilitated 100 metres of overpass and utilised protective netting to control the rock fall and to prevent rock from falling off the rock face.
The Ministry said rockfall could potentially be very dangerous for people travelling in the area, though the area was also falling victim to coastal erosion. Officials said large storm waves were washing away the lower slope of the road, which created another problem for road users.
The Roads Department of Georgia said the Senaki-Poti-Sarpi road was an important highway which was used by 15,000 vehicles in 24 hours.