Georgia celebrates Independence Day
Georgia celebrates the anniversary of the independence Day on May 26.
Different events will be held as part of the celebration, including fireworks, concerts, fairs, and political speeches and ceremonies, in addition to various other public and private events celebrating the history and culture of Georgia.
The official part of the event in Tbilisi will open at 12 o’clock with an oath-taking ceremony of military recruits on Liberty Square. The oath-taking ceremony will be held in the most cities of Georgia as well.
Later, at 1 o’clock, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will take part in the Time Capsule laying ceremony, a new project initiated by the Government to revive past developments.
At 2 o’clock, in the Garden of the First Republic, a Leuville Land transferring preliminary agreement will be signed. The ceremony will be attended by members of the Georgian Government and the descendants of government members of the First Georgian Republic.
During the day, people will have possibility to view, military and police armaments, equipment and cars.
Different sport events will be held around the city, such are basketball games, airsoft shooting, table tennis, rugby, and chess.
Attendees will also have the chance to take a close look at American military hardware.
The Independence Day celebration events will finish at 8 o’clock with a major concert in which Georgian singers will participate. The concert will be attended by Kvirikashvili, Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili and foreign guests.
Concerts will be held in almost all major cities of Georgia.
Following the Russian Bolshevik Revolution in 1917, Georgia established its first-ever republic May 26 1918, but in 1921 the country was re-invaded by Bolshevik Russia and absorbed into the Soviet Union.
Georgia managed to re-gain its independence only in 1991; 25 years have passed since.
The country chose May 26 as its Day of Independence.