Batumi welcomes new $120m Twin Tower hotel complex
A new hotel complex with two skyscrapers boasting 5,000 hotel rooms and apartments will open in Georgia’s Black Sea resort city of Batumi next year.
Details of the $120 million USD Twin Tower hotel were unveiled this week at a special sod-turning ceremony.
Construction of the multi-million dollar complex will begin on June 5 and be completed by 2017. Officials noted the Twin Tower complex will be the sixth largest in the world in terms of number of rooms.
As well as thousands of rooms, the Twin Tower hotel complex will feature several restaurants and cafes, retail and entertainment areas, indoor and outdoor pools, a wellness centres, medical centres, spa centre, garden, children’s playground, conference halls, parking places and more.
Local development company Orbi Group will invest $120 million USD to build the Twin Tower hotel complex. The company is required to complete the building within 19 months.
The complex will combine two 45-floor buildings that will collectively accommodate 4,500 hotel suites. The new facility will be located on Khimshiashvili St in central Batumi, located only 70 metres from the beach.
About 1,500 workers will be employed to construct the hotel, while more than 3,000 local residents will work in the hotel complex once operational. (