Day of Policemen celebrated in Georgia
Georgia marked the professional day of policemen on June 2. The special event at the Internal Ministry Office was opened by the Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mghebrishvili. He congratulated the policemen and awarded several police officers for their hard work and bravery.
"We announced an uncompromising fight to crime and in this battle, the spirit of each of you is crucial," Mghebrishvili said, and noted that the Georgian Police has become apolitical since 2012.
In his speech, the minister also praised the policemen for their hard work and high sense of responsibility.
“I believe that being a good policeman means being a hero,” he said, and remembered those who died while performing their duties.
According to Mghebrishvili, the government always takes care of the deceased officers’ families.
"These people are no longer with us, but the police, our system and I personally will always support their children and families. This is a priority of our government,” the Minister added.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, also delivered speech. He claimed that Georgia has an outstanding police force, trusted and respected by the society.
“I want to thank every policeman for their dedication, courage and devotion to the country,” the PM stated.
According to Kvirikashvili, society should know that Georgian law enforcers keep order and every criminal will be punished.
“However, we should believe that fighting against crime will not be carried out at the expense of human rights. This is a democratic state and we should act like it,” noted the Prime Minister.
The annual Police Day recognizes the efforts, professionalism and hard work of the country’s police force.
The event was attended by honored and invited guests, including government members, the Parliament Speaker, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited to Georgia and official delegations from partner countries.