Georgia has a new Minister of Education
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a special briefing on June 3 and announced that Georgia now has a new Minister of Education.
Aleksandre Jejelava, with about 20 years of experience in management in Georgia and abroad, was named as the new minister.
He replaced Tamar Sanikidze in the position, who had held the post since July 2013.
Kvirikashvili stressed that Sanikidze remained in the Georgian Dream (GD) team and would be offered a new mandate in the near future, allegedly again in the education field.
The PM thanked Sanikidze for her efforts for promoting education in Georgia, and said the new Minister would successfully continue her path with a new vision and ideas.
Kvirikashvili emphasised the importance of an educated generation, and said Jejelava’s vast experience in management would be an important aspect for the large-scaled education reform planned by the Government.
In her later statement, Sanikidze said the PM’s decision was not unexpected for her, as they had already touched upon the issue of her replacement.
She evaluated the decision as reasonable and stressed Jejelava’s role could benefit Georgia’s education field.
In his commen,t Jejelava stressed he already had a plan on how to provide positive changes in education.
He put major focus on providing more advanced technology in educational institutions and offering more exchange programs.
Some analysts claim that Sanikidze might appear in the new election list of the Georgian Dream Democratic Georgia (GDDG) ruling party for the October parliamentary race.