President issues decree on election date
President Giorgi Margvelashvili issued a decree on the date of the 2016 parliamentary elections.
According to the President’s press speaker Eka Mishveladze, the parliamentary elections - as well as elections of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara’s Supreme Council - will be held on October 8, 2016.
“The next parliamentary election has been appointed for October 8, 2016. The next elections of the Supreme Council of Adjara will be also held on October 8," reads the presidential decree.
The document has already been sent to Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili for approval. The PM has 10 days to sign the decree.
"We are waiting for a decision on countersigning by the Prime Minister within the time prescribed by law," stated Mishveladze.
According to Georgian legislation, the decree should be published in the Legislative Herald after the PM's countersignature.
The pre-election campaign starts as soon as the legal act about the election date is published.
Since the start of the election campaign, restrictions will come into force regarding state agencies and officials. The restrictions will prohibit the use of administrative resources, budget funds, or the use of official positions during the pre-election period.
In addition, no later than 60 days before the election, the main events will start connected to the election administrations and candidates.
Moreover, it is known that the President and the Prime Minister have already reached a preliminary agreement on the election campaigns, which will start four months before the elections on June 8.