Energy Minister leads pre-election campaign of ruling party
Georgia’s Energy Minister and Vice Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze was appointed as the head of the election headquarters of the ruling Georgian Dream party by PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
“The GDDG will do everything to ensure that the parliamentary elections are held in a democratic, fair, free and peaceful environment,” state Kaladze.
According to the Vice PM, no one will be allowed to throw a shadow on the elections of October 8 using ways of provocations and destructive actions.
Kaladze said that the upcoming parliamentary elections will show the international community that the democratic reforms carried out in Georgia are irreversible.
"I will do everything to properly fulfil this important and responsible mission. From today, our party is launching a movement for the parliamentary elections, in which the GDDG will participate independently,” stated Kaladze.
According to him, the formation of the party's central headquarters has been completed, while in the next few days the formation of local headquarters will be finished.
"GD will fully mobilize our resources for the victory of our party and our voters in the parliamentary elections," stressed Kaladze.
Meanwhile, Kvirikashvili noted that Kaladze had good managerial skills, 'relevant experience' and was capable of ensuring the ruling party’s pre-election campaigning met high European standards.
“Our main goal is to ensure that competition does not turn into confrontation,” the PM stated.
According to him, the upcoming elections will once again highlight the quality of democracy in the country.
"Political forces have a responsibility to prove once again that Georgia is above all a democratic country. We must take care of our country, as our country's future development will depend on the quality of democracy," state Kvirikashvili.
The PM underlined that the ruling party has already proved that it is a stable force that provides stable development of the country and brings it towards a better future.
Meanwhile, the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party blame Kaladze of planning the incident in Zugdidi’s Kortskheli single-mandate constituency, where members of the United National Movement party were beaten, including former Tbilisi Mayor candidate of the UNM, Nika Melia, and the party’s Foreign Relations Secretary, Giga Bokeria, on May 22.
The UNM claims former and active sportsmen were among the attackers. Initially, it was said that there were rugby players and boxers among the attackers. They say that Kaladze is responsible for the incident. However, the Energy Minister and former football players deny all accusations.