First time: Asian Development Bank’s high-profile delegation in Georgia
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) fully supports the Georgian Government’s four-point reform plan and has sent a delegation of high company officials to convey this message to Georgia.
The Bank’s executive directors offered their words of support for Georgia when they met Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Tbilisi late on June 13.
The ADB officials are on a three-day visit to Tbilisi. The delegation includes seven executive and alternate directors, and while here the group will meet local high officials.
This was the first time such a high-profile ABD delegation has visited Georgia.
At yesterday’s meeting PM Kvirikashvili said Georgia appreciated the Bank’s assistance to develop infrastructure in the country and preferential allocation of financial resources.
The PM’s Administration said the two sides discussed in detail the Government’s four-point reform plan, future infrastructural projects and education reform in Georgia.
"Representatives of the Asian Development Bank expressed their readiness to assist Georgia to strengthen its role as a transport corridor, as well as in terms of reforming the system of vocational education,” the PM’s press office said.
The ABD is a development partner with the biggest portfolio in Georgia. The organisation supports the country to develop its infrastructure projects. The ABD also approved a three-year budget support program for Georgia.
The ABD delegation consisted of Executive Directors of the ABD Board of Directors: