People poisoned in western Georgia
Twenty-four people have been poisoned during a party in Khelvachauri in western Georgia. The majority of the guests have since been taken to hospital. As Adjara’s Deputy Director of Public Health Center, Nino Nizharadze, stated, the cause is yet unknown, but according to initial investigations, it could be a simple case of food poisoning.
An investigation into the poisoning of 24 people in Khelvachauri has already been launched. There are several theories as to the cause behind the poisoning. According to one of the versions, it could have been caused by fizzy drinks, but others believe that the poisoning may have been intentional.
The patients have been placed in Batumi Mother & Child Medical Center; a total of eleven children had nausea and general weakness. Doctors have not yet specified what was responsible for the poisoning.
“Patients from 9 months to 16 years are being monitored; they remain in need of treatment. Research has been conducted and we will make a conclusion about the cause with obtained results,’- said the doctor, Khatuna Kakabadze.
As the Ministry of Interior Affairs press service stated, the case is being investigated under the 118th Article of the Georgian Criminal Code: Deliberate Minor Damage to Health.