TBC Bank and Geocell support small businesses
Two leading companies acting in Georgia, Geocell and TBC Bank, have initiated a special Business Award for those with distinguished achievements in small business.
Yesterday, TBC Bank headquarters on Marjanishvili Street in central Tbilisi hosted the introductory conference of a project that aims to support small businesses.
Director General of TBC Bank Vakhtang Butskhrikidze emphasised the importance of small business in state development and explained why TBC Bank and Geocell decided to work together to become the main partners for small business representatives.
“Over the last two years, the majority of the small-scale businesses have received practical advice from us in order to develop their businesses,” said Butskhrikidze.
The main goal of the project is the two companies to support small-scale businesses in their development. The support means both giving advice and financial encouragement with affordable business loans and similar.
The project includes several nominations for the Business Award for small businesses acting in tourism, agriculture and other directions, as well as a special prize.
The project will last for 6 months. After a 6 month-period, a committee will make a decision over the most successful small businesses.
The award ceremony will be held in November. The award was designed by a local designer, Zviad Tsikolia.
Geocell’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Pawel Smalinski noted that Geocell has decided to collaborate with the TBC Bank because it is one of the most successful banks in Georgia. He also mentioned that motivation is very important in order to develop a growing national industry.
Registration for the contest is possible on the website through sending an application to: