Gov’t to support agriculture
A number of ongoing projects of the Ministry of Agriculture and the Agricultural Project Management Agency were united under the United Agro Project.
According to the Prime Minister (PM) of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the decision was made to make the Ministry’s work more effective.
“This is a large-scale project. We believe that it will bring as many benefits as possible. We understand that there are many problems in the agricultural sector, but the situation will be improved gradually. We aim to produce products of international standards, and Georgia has enough potential and recourse to achieve the goal,” stated Kvirikashvili.
According to him, Georgian produced products will soon be sold on the European market, which will improve the country’s economic situation.
“The strength of the agricultural sector is reflected in the country. That is why we aim to develop this sector maximally. We should save the villages, and then the villages will save the country. We are implementing different projects in this field during last four years. Some of them already gave positive results,” stated Kvirikashvili.
According to the PM, Georgia’s government is currently working with both the private sector and a number of donor organizations.
“Our work already gave results, and because of this our farmers have access to different financial resources. Many new enterprises were established creating new work places,” stated Kvirikashvili.
The PM then claimed that the country's main priority now is the agricultural field.
“We will prove with our efforts that agriculture is one of the main priorities of our government. That is why we started to recover this sector, which was on the brink of destruction. We took the first important steps in order to save the villages, develop the agricultural sector and stimulate the working environments of farmers.”
According to Kvirikashvili, the government clearly understands how much the state depends on agriculture, and work in this direction will continue.
The PM thanked Minister of Agriculture Otar Danelia and his team for their work.
Kvirikashvili underlined that agriculture and tourism will always be the spine of Georgia’s economy and the way towards future development.