Marina Tsitsishvili receives British an honorary award
The English –Speaking Union celebrates HM The Queen’s 90th Birthday and Her Majesty’s MBE (Member of the British Empire) award to the first ever Georgian national Mrs. Marina Tsitsishvili.
ESU-Georgia has been celebrating Queen Elizabeth II birthday since its inception in 1998. Before becoming the Queen, Her Royal Highness had been the President of the English Speaking Union. Following Her coronation Her Majesty has been consistently involved in supporting the ESU. As of 1952 she has maintained her position as the Patron of the ESU.
ESU- Georgia was founded in 1998. This year Marina Tsitsishvili President of the Georgian Branch of the English-Speaking Union and Founder of British Corner was awarded an honorary MBE in the Queen’s Honours list for services to UK-Georgian cultural and educational relations.
She is the first ever Georgian recipient of a British honorary award.
Speaking about the occasion, the British Ambassador to Georgia Alexandra Hall Hall said: “Words cannot express how delighted I am to be able to congratulate Marina on this award. It is people like Marina who lay foundations for friendships between countries. She is a real role model of dedication and loyalty to both our countries.”