New ambassadors in five states
Georgia has new ambassadors for Armenia, Egypt, Sweden, Finland and India.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili approved four new ambassadors for five foreign states has met them in order to hear their views over major diplomatic topics and future intentions.
The ambassadors are:
For Armenia, Giorgi Saganelidze, who started work in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in 1998. In 2005-2008 and 2013-2015 Saganelidze served as Georgia's Ambassador to Armenia, and will now take up his old post again.
Aleksandre Nalbandov will represent Georgia in Egypt. He was Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister in 2008 -2011; from March 2011 to May 2014 he served as Georgia’s Ambassador to Slovakia and Slovenia, and from May 2014 to April 2016 he was Georgia’s Ambassador solely to Slovakia.
Malkhaz Kakabadze will represent Georgia in Sweden and Finland. He previously served as Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia between 1990-1998, and in 2000 was appointed as Georgia’s Ambassador to Russia. This was followed by his appointment in 2004 as the Minister of Special Affairs of Georgia.
Archil Dzuliashvili will become Georgia's Ambassador to India. He started work in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in 1995 and occupied several high-ranking positions within the Ministry. From January 2011 to January 2016 he served as Georgia’s Ambassador to Egypt.
The newly appointed Ambassadors discussed regional challenges and shared their views concerning future plans and activities in diplomacy with the President.