Tbilisi Airport new arrivals terminal
A new arrivals terminal is expected to open at Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport at the end of 2017. The construction work will be carried out by TAV Georgia which is a subsidiary company of Turkey-based TAV Holding.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and other officials attended the ceremony. According to Kvirikashvili, the construction is starting earlier than planned due to the increased number of tourists in Georgia.
“The Government of Georgia is ready to support the activities of foreign investors, create appropriate business environment and offer maximum degree of protection to Georgian citizens and tourists," the PM noted, and thanked TAV Georgia and TAV Holding for their contributions to Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport and development of the Georgian aviation market.
“TAV Holding has already invested more than 100 million USD in amelioration of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports. Overall, an additional 60 million USD will be invested in the development of airdrome infrastructure and expanding and construction of terminals," Kvirikashvili underlined.
The area of the new arrivals terminal will be 12,000 square meters. About 500 people will be employed in the construction process.
Tbilisi International Airport Development Project includes the construction of the runway, taxiway rehabilitation, five parking lots for the new terminal and provision for a Passenger Bridge. Construction of a new terminal will be finalized by the end of 2017 and the airport will provide services to 3,500,000 passengers annually.
According to Tbilisi International Airport administration, as soon as the new arrivals terminal is completed, it will serve arrivals only and the old terminal - to be reconstructed at the same time - will serve departures.
Dimitry Kumishvili, Vice-Premier and the Minister of Economics, says the new terminal will bring more employment and more comfort.
“We will have a high-class airport and terminal which will increase the comfort for our foreign passengers and bring permanent employment as well,” Kumsishvili stated.
TAV Georgia has operated on the Georgian market since 2005 and it will invest a total of 60 million USD in building the new arrivals terminal and the reconstruction of the old terminal at Tbilisi International Airport.