United States marks June as Georgian wine month - Georgian wine showcased in four US cities
Georgian wine is making an impression in the United States (US) as part of the 'June – Georgian Wine Month' fesitivites in the US.
Four US cities hosted a special Georgian wine tasting events where wine-lovers had the opportunity to taste an array of wines made from Georgia’s indigenous grapes. Guests were also able to compare these varieties produced in both modern and traditional (Qvevri) production styles.
The campaign took place in New York, Washington, Los Angeles and San Francisco and was organised by the Georgian National Wine Agency and the Tastingwork, a full-service strategic wine consulting company
Wines from 22 large and small Georgian producers were exhibited together in the US. Each tasting was preceded by a limited-seating seminar and tutored tasting on Georgian wine and wine culture.
"Georgian wine tasting events were very successful in San Francisco, as well as in New York and in Washington. Number of people gathered to taste the Georgian wine. The events had very positive resonance. At the wine testing event in San Francisco the wine professionals arrived from different states of the US,” said Lisa Granik, the Managing Director and CEO of Tastingworks.
The first Georgian Wine Month held in October 2016 in the US. The celebration was organised again by Tastingwork which is a contractor company of the Georgian National Wine Agency (Agenda ge)