“Georgia’s place is in European family”
Thursday, June 30
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Mikheil Janelidze, met the Marshal of the Senate of Poland Stanislav Karchevsky and Deputy Marshal of the Sejm of the Republic of Poland Ryszard Terlecki during an official visit to Poland on June 28.
The main topics discussed during the meeting were the European Union (EU) and the existing challenges created after Brexit, as well as Georgia-Poland relations and Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic intentions.
Karchevsky said Poland will support Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations. He noted that despite the results of the Brexit, Euro-Atlantic area continues evolving. He hopes that during the NATO Summit in Warsaw important decisions will be made about the future of the member states and Georgia.
“We talked about Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, as well as about mutual cooperation between our countries. We also talked about the existing situation and challenges that Europe has to face after the Brexit poll, but in spite of the developments, we are confident that Georgia’s place is in the big European family,” stated Karchevsky.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia considers that Georgia will continue contributing to European security in two directions; by the democratization of the country and reforms, and through direct military contributions to North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and EU missions.
During the meeting, the two sides also mentioned cooperation in the defence sector, Georgia’s occupied territories and regional security issues. Janelidze thanked Poland for the participation of the EU Monitoring Mission, the only foreign mission operating in Georgia.
Georgia’s upcoming Parliamentary elections and inter-parliamentary relations were also in focus at the meeting.
According to Janelidze, the Georgian government will do its utmost to ensure that democratic standards are upheld during the electoral process. He invited the Polish delegation to observe the October 8 Parliamentary Elections. The Marshal of the Senate of Poland said the Senate will closely monitor the election process in Georgia.
“Poland wants the elections to be democratic, transparent and maximally open,” said Karchevsky.
Janelidze highlighted the strong partnership and friendship between the two countries.