John Kerry highlights US position
The United States (US) Secretary of State, John Kerry, arrived in Georgia yesterday. During his first meeting with Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Kerry stressed his country felt responsible to support Georgia in its Euro-Atlantic intentions.
Kerry said he brought President Barack Obama’s message to Georgia, which meant supporting Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and the country’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Kerry also said Georgia would become a NATO member country and the upcoming NATO summit in Warsaw on July 8-9 would confirm Alliance’s appreciation for Georgia’s democratic reforms and efforts in fighting for international peace and security.
“We are proud that we played a part in your democratic advancement. US financial support to Georgia now amounts to 4.5 billion dollars,” Kerry said.
The US top official recognised Georgia’s democratic progress in a very challenging region and dubbed the country “European”.
During the meeting Georgia-US signed memorandums to enhance cooperation in the fields of defence and security and education.
Georgia’s PM thanked the US for its continued support to Georgia and stressed that Kerry’s visit prior to the upcoming NATO summit shows significant importance and demonstrated America’s firm support.
Kvirikashvili stressed that Georgia is waiting for recognition of its progress from the Warsaw Summit.
The two officials also highlighted the importance of the upcoming October 8 parliamentary electionsin Georgia.
PM stressed that conducting the elections with highest standards were in the Government’s and Georgia’s interests.
Kerry said the elections “would be a test for Georgia”, and passing the test would hasten Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
Today, Kerry is scheduled to meet opposition representatives, after which he will leave for Ukraine before the Warsaw Summit.