Sheraton Metechi Palace charity activities
Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel team visited the “Temi” community, an area where socially vulnerable people live in the eastern Gremi village in Kvareli, and donated variety of hotel items on July 5.
Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel annually leads community initiative projects.
Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel is currently closed due to major renovation works. The hotel management and its parent company Ras Al Khaima Investment Authority Georgia LLC, are leading dynamic social activities. The hotel sent several trucks to the “Temi” Community loaded with hotel items such as pottery, household appliances, room accessories, mattresses and pillows.
As part of Starwood Hotel & Resorts, since opening in Georgia, the Sheraton Metechi Palace has carried out many social and charitable projects, such as delivering necessary food and beverage products for homeless people and retirees, donating consumables and appliances to IDPs during the August 2008 war, planting and watering 100 trees, and participating in the “Check Out for Children” project, UNICEF’s immunization and malaria programme for vulnerable children in developing countries.
The General Manager of the Sheraton Metechi Palace, Andreas Heidingsfelder, said that this is not just a one-time project. “Temi Community members believe that all the people in the world are equal and this interested us the most. This particular project is good for us as well, because it will help us to follow up in the future. We have other projects in order to help others as well,” said Heidingsfelder.
Temi Community is a sustainable community of people, including the socially vulnerable, reaching their full potential as individuals and as a group, and living together safely. Temi welcomes residents of all ages and capacities and provides a caring and stimulating environment to children and adults with special needs, as well as to children without families, elderly people, and indeed anyone who wishes to become part of this inclusive community. Currently there are more than 70 residents.
The president of the Temi Community, Nika Kvashali noted that the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, the Japanese Embassy and Polish Aid are supporting the Temi Community and that their help and donation is truly valued. Kvashali mentioned that the community has its own bakehouse, joinery and marani (location for storing wine in special pitchers). In addition, the Temi Community produces its own wine and takes part in annual wine competitions.
The Director of Sales & Marketing of the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel, Tamuna Guledani, said that there should be more Georgian companies and people involved in this type of social initiatives.
“There is a place only two hours away from Tbilisi where a lot of Georgian and foreign volunteers work in order to help the 70 beneficiaries. Georgian companies and people should consider that the assistance is not only possible, but necessary,” said Guledani.
Temi representatives thanked Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel for their assistance.