Georgia-Armenia discuss transport cooperation
Georgia and Armenia are jointly examining ways to better harmonise the international transit corridor through Georgia – the E60 Highway – to ensure the swift, efficient transporting of goods via European-standard roads.
Today, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met Armenia’s Minister of Transport and Communication Gagik Beglaryan in Tbilisi.
The two officials spoke about moving cargo through Georgia as a transit corridor and along its main highway. While transit traffic currently uses this route, both officials agreed that more could be done to improve the local infrastructure and develop the country’s transit potential.
Kvirikashvili and Beglaryan noted the importance of the E60 Highway, which spanned the width of the country, from east and west. The road connected Black Sea coastal Batumi and Poti to Tbilisi in the east, and continued on to the Tsiteli Khidi (Red Bridge) border checkpoint between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
The highway is regarded as part of a corridor that connects Europe with Asia via a network of international standard roads.
The two officials also spoke about several other main roads in Georgia that connected the country with neighbouring nations, such as the Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi road that heads up from Tbilisi towards Russia and the Tbilisi-Bakurtsikhe-Lagodekhi road that goes east towards Azerbaijan.
Kvirikashvili and Beglaryan agreed that the most efficient way to transit cargo from Armenia through Georgia was via Rustavi and on to Sadakhlo, and from Tbilisi to Geguti. (