US’s Senate support Georgia
Last week, the Senate of the United States (US) passed a unanimous resolution prior to the July 8-9 NATO Warsaw Summit, which highlighted Georgia’s progress towards NATO membership and stated that the alliance should support the country in its effort to achieve its Euro-Atlantic goals.
The three-page resolution text, which expressed the sentiment of the Senate towards the NATO Warsaw Summit in Poland, included three parts mentioning Georgia.
The resolution sated after the 2014 NATO Wales Summit, the Russian military invaded Ukraine, adding Crimea to the list of areas illegally controlled by Moscow, including Georgia’s Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions.
The document also wrote in follow-up to commitments made at the NATO Wales Summit, NATO and the Government of Georgia agreed on a Substantial Package of cooperation and defence reform initiatives to strengthen Georgia’s resilience and self-defence capabilities.
According to the resolution, the Package also provided opportunities for Georgia to develop closer security cooperation and interoperability with NATO members, including through the establishment of the Joint Training and Evaluation Center, which was inaugurated in 2015.
In the final note, the Senate recognised Georgia’s troop contributions to missions abroad, its robust defence spending, and its ongoing efforts to strengthen its democratic and military institutions for NATO accession.
After adopting the resolution, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke on the phone with some of the Senators.
In two separate phone conversations, Kvirikashvili talked to chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Senator Bob Corker and co-chair of the same Committee, Senator Ben Cardin.
The Georgian leader thanked the US politicians for adopting the resolution, where they called on NATO to support Georgia.