Tbilisi Airport runway reopens
One of Tbilisi International Airport's runways have been re-opened after three months of reconstruction works.
After TAV Georgia completed the upgrade, Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport now has upgraded runway infrastructure.
More than 70 million GEL was invested in the runway rehabilitation project, employing roughly 200 people and requiring 135,000 tons of asphalt to be laid.
In addition, the airport has new equipment, such as upgraded navigation lights.
The re-opening ceremony was attended by Minister of Economics and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, who said that despite the difficulties, the reconstruction process was executed in time.
“When the works started we had agreed that the runway would be ready in three months. However, we had a very rainy spring this year and we encountered some difficulties in consequence. Yet despite this, the work was carried out in time,” stated Kumsishvili.
According to him, the project's completion is symbolic of Georgia's success and progress.
“The technology that was used during the construction was the same which was used in the building process of the Abudabi Formula 1 racing stadium,” stressed Kumsishvili.
The Minister noted that the project had been carried out by the Black Sea Group.
“The runways were closing down for 10 hours during the daytime every day. Because of this, daytime flights were canceled. The airport was receiving flights only during the night. The working process was conducted under a non-stop regime and thanks to this everything was done in just 12 weeks,” stated Kumsishvili.
According to him, even though the runway is ready, the updating process is not over yet.
“A new terminal will be built soon. The airport will be ready to face new challenges and to increase the number of visitors,” stated Minister.