The United National Movement (UNM) opposition party has presented its election programme to the diplomatic corps. Their meeting with the diplomats was held at the party's central office in Tbilisi on July 13.
After the meeting, UNM member Salome Samadashvili told journalists that the programme is an anti-crisis plan about how they are going to drive the country out of its current difficult economic and social crisis.
"We have talked about our economic action plan, how we are going to provide space for the creation of jobs in Georgia. We also talked about social policies and about how we are going to change and improve the existing social policy,” she said.
“Of course, we also talked about the problems which are facing the population, as well as justice and the rule of law,” Samadashvili added.
Samadashvili stressed the UNM presented its views to the diplomatic corps about how to ensure an independent judiciary and how to limit state power so that it is never able to violate citizens' rights.
On May 17 this year UNM revealed its election list, naming its top 10 candidates for the October 8 Parliamentary Election.
The party, which led Georgia’s government from 2003 to 2012, said its priority was attracting "new faces and new energy” for the upcoming election.
Unsurprisingly, Davit Bakradze – one of the most prominent faces of the party – was named number one on the list.
The party members claim the current Government is incapable of defeating the current economic crisis in Georgia and leading the country to the right direction.
They say they studied the mistakes made during their own time in power and now are ready to better serve the country.