Georgia and Turkey look to build HPP on river Mtkvari
Georgia and Turkey are jointly looking at ways to deepen energy cooperation and build a hydroelectric power plant on the river Mtkvari, which originates in Turkey then runs eastward across Georgia and Azerbaijan and finally flows into the Caspian Sea.
The two countries started negotiations to renew an agreement signed five years ago and create a new project based on scientific and environmental findings, announced Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili while assessing his official visit to Turkey.
In his words, the Georgian delegation has returned from Turkey with very positive and welcoming results.
“Sensitive topics, including building of hydroelectric power plant on the river Mtkvari were discussed - negotiations will be resumed based on the relevant researches,” said Kvirikashvili.
Furthermore, Kvirikashvili said his visit to Turkey was "extremely successful”, as the two neighbouring countries switched their strategic partnership to a "qualitatively new level”.
During the visit, Georgia and Turkey signed five agreements that envisaged strengthening their bilateral strategic partnership.
“We have achieved number of agreements in Turkey. We have opened new negotiations on a free trade deal which will increase the list of products that may enter the Turkish market from Georgia,” said Kvirikashvili.
Other important agreements that were reached between Georgia and Turkey were related to the agriculture, transport, healthcare sectors.
“It is also very important that we signed an agreement that ensures Georgian probationers will serve their probation period in Georgia and vice versa,” Kvirikashvili added.
Georgia and Turkey have also signed a Declaration and as a result of this high-level Strategic Cooperation Council was established.
Turkey has been Georgia’s strategic partner for the last 14 years, and during this time Georgia has attracted more than $1 billion in investments from Turkey, said the Government of Georgia. (