Gov’t begins comprehensive Internet project
The Government of Georgia has approved a comprehensive project that envisages providing Internet access for more than 2000 towns and villages of Georgia.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who announced the launch of the project at yesterday’s Governmental meeting, said the initiative would not negatively influence private Internet providers.
He stressed that private companies would be able to provide Internet acess in less remote areas, where some Internet infrastructure already exists or is easy to create, while the state would ensure Internet accessibility in those regions which are beyond the interests of private business.
Kvirikashvili stressed that the money needed for the project amounted to 100 million dollars, the major part of which would be covered by the Cartu Bank, owned by Georgia’s ex-Prime Minister, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili.
From the state's side, the Innovation and Technology Agency of the Ministry of Economy would be a major player in implementing of the project.
“This is a clear example of how a charity (funded by Cartu Bank) and a partnership between the private sector and the Government,” said Kvirikashvili.
The PM announced that preplanning for the project started several months ago, with the targeted territory was identified and divided into several zones.
High-speed Internet will be accessible for schools, hospitals, libraries and all other institutions when the project is completed, which, according to PM, will increase access to information and encourage civil development.