President, PM and FM speeches at Ambassadorial 2016
Ambassadorial 2016 was opened in Tbilisi on July 26. Heads of Georgian Diplomatic Missions abroad gathered for the annual meeting in the parliament building. President, Prime Minister and Foreign Minister addressed the diplomats.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili delivered speech at the annual event saying one of the preconditions of Georgia’s success lies within a prudent and flexible diplomacy adopted within the rapidly changing international scenery.
PM pointed out that Ambassadorial gives Georgia's legislative and executive branches and diplomatic corps a unique opportunity to summarize last year's work and discuss the problems facing the country, and make future plans.
According to Kvirikashvili, by the July 8, 2016 Declaration of the Parliament of Georgia, despite the pluralism and difference of opinion in the country, nearly all political forces are unanimous when it comes to reaching the country's foreign policy objectives-join European Family.
“We hope that the EU member states will soon make a decision on granting Georgian citizens visa-free travel. This decision is not just about a visa-free regime; it will mark a turning point in Georgia's return to the European family. This is why all efforts must be made to ensure the quickest possible resolution of this issue", he indicated.
Moreover, PM spoke about NATO-Georgian relations, claiming Georgia received support from the Alliance at the NATO Summit in Warsaw.
"NATO remains steadfast in its support for Georgia's integration into the Alliance, promotes our country's greater defense capabilities, and increases efforts to ensure security in the Black Sea Region. All this means new opportunities for our country to shape itself into a part of a wider security region with some of its constituent states being NATO and EU members,” he stated.
Kvirikashvili underlined that Georgia is a significant contributor to stronger international security and stability and participates in NATO and EU-led missions.
“We remain the largest non-member contributor of troops under the NATO Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan. And this is a clear demonstration of Georgia's ability as a significant contributor to global security," Prime Minister stated.
Also, Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about Georgia’s occupied territories and relations with Russia.
"As 20 percent of our country's territories remain occupied and our neighbor is carrying out an actual annexation of our country's integral parts, it is of course impossible to consider progress in relations with such a neighbor. However, our pragmatic and balanced policy toward Russia implies to avoid war and armed confrontation, despite Russia’s provocations,” he added.
President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili addressed the participants of the Ambassadorial and spoke about the challenges of the world, the current situation in Georgia and the geo-political role of the country.
The President underlined that Georgia is not only the bridge between Europe and Asia but it is the part of Europe and the leader of the Eastern Partnership countries, which is reflected in Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) with the EU.
“In order to continue this relationship, we are looking forward to the visa-free travel agreement, which will strengthen our country's European integration,” Margvelashvili stated.
Moreover, the President noted that Euro integration process does not mean relationships only with Brussels and European structures and it is important to deepen cooperation with all capital cities of Europe. Also, intensify the cooperation and involvement formats with North European countries and Visegrad Four.
Margvelashvili also mentioned Brexit process, saying it may have positive effect on Georgia.
“Brexit results will influence Europe’s policy with partners and interesting prospects may emerge for Georgia,” he added.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze also delivered a speech. According to him 2016 Ambassadorial meeting is a clear demonstration of productive exchange of views and it will mainly focus on challenges diplomacy is facing nowadays.
“Georgia is an example of stability and democratic transformation in the world,” Janelidze claimed.
The Ambassadorial 2016 takes place from July 26 to July 29 and it will cover all important topics that the Government and its diplomatic missions abroad need to communicate with each other.