New rules for land registration
The Government of Georgia has announced that from August 1st. new regulations for land registration will come into effect.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated that the new “simplified procedures” for land registration would encourage the development of agriculture in the country and allow land-related issues to become better organized.
“Based on the current situation, only 25 percent of land is registered in Georgia, which is a big problem, especially for the private sector, as people fail to use the land for economic interests,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM stated the new regulations would significantly simplify the land registration process and would help the population use the new rules for their own interests.
“We will support our people even through financial instruments and I believe after completion of the program, we will have a clear picture in this field,” Kvirikashvili said.
The PM stressed that the program would also support people’s staying in villages, as the country currently faces a serious problem in youth migration, as young people try to find jobs in big towns or cities and abandon villages and smaller regions.
Georgia’s Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani stated that obtaining information about a plot of land would be made easier by the free access to mediation and notary services.
“Our people will be able to enjoy free services in the course of a year. Those who are interested in land registration or faced obstacles in previous years should use the opportunity and register their land,” Tsulukiani stated.
The Minister added that a very transparent system of land registration has been adopted which excluded risks and violations in the registration process.
A majority of the Georgian population is still involved in agricultural activities, and so by this initiative many people will likely benefit throughout the country.
There are vast, unused lands in the country, but there are people who say these lands are their property without providing any documentation.
However, simplified land registration procedures alone are less likely to encourage young people to stay in Georgia’s regions, as in many Georgian villages there are no appropriate infrastructure facilities, places for entertainment and few chances to earn a competitive income.