Unprecedented sport construction projects
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has announced the construction of especially large-scale sporting infrastructure in the country, in which 65 million dollars worth of foreign money will be invested.
“The scale of this project is unprecedented, with USD 65 million worth of Canadian and Slovak investments,” the PM said.
The PM said the renovation/construction of sport facilities in Georgia would encourage a healthier future generation.
Kvirikashvili tasked the Ministry of Sport and Youth to select the right model for the interaction between the public and private sectors, which will make the facilities available for Georgian citizens while not creating threats to businesses.
The Ministry of Sport announced that next year Georgia will host the World Youth Rugby Championship and several other important sport events, and investing in this sphere would help the country conduct the events at an international level.
“Over the last four years the Government invested more than a half billion GEL in sport infrastructure, together with foreign investments. Georgia has actually become a regional centre for sport and the investments play a crucial role in this regard,” Sport Minister Tariel Khechikashvili said.
Last year Georgia hosted the European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF), which also encouraged investments in sport.
The 13th EYOF opened in Tbilisi on July 26,2015 and lasted until August 1,2015.
Almost 3,500 young athletes from 49 nations visited Tbilisi for the EYOF, which was covered by more than 300 international and local media outlets. As well as the organizers, more than 2,000 volunteers aged 17-78 took part in the event.
Georgia was praised for organizing the event on the high-level.