92% of Hepatitis C patients cured in Georgia
The World Health Organization endorsed July 28 as Hepatitis C Day. Georgia’s Prime Minister (PM) Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated during a Cabinet Session that Georgia should be proud of the unprecedented Hepatitis C Programme being implemented in Georgia.
Kvirikashvili noted that there are more than 10,000 people among the beneficiaries of the Programme and indicated that the Programme continues to expand.
“Georgians have to be proud that an unparalleled programme is being implemented in Georgia. More than 10 000 people are among the beneficiaries of the programme. This programme is, of course, continuing and expanding,” stated Kvirikashvili.
The PM thanked the Health Minister and the team engaged in the implementation of the Programme and indicated that this achievement has had no critics. “Many people expected this Programme with hope and it is a welcome fact that it not only met our expectations, but exceeded them in terms of success," he added.
According to the Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia David Sergeenko, since last April, more than 14,000 people have been involved in the programme; of these, more than 5,000 finished their treatment and 92% of those patients who participated in the first stage of the program are fully cured.
“Three months ago we switched to a new medicine, and removed all criteria for entry into the Programme, including those related to the gravity of disease and at risk groups, and as such we increased the inflow of patients,” Sergeenko stated.
The health project - Georgia without Hepatitis C - was launched in Georgia in April 2015, when the government of Georgia and an American biotechnology company, Gilead, signed a memorandum of understanding.
The project helps to reduce and prevent Hepatitis C cases in Georgia. The main goal of the project is to stop the disease from being highly contagious. The treatment is free of charge for citizens of Georgia.